fbpx

Onesto Legals & Privacy Policy

Pay Me Now Please Pty Ltd
ACN 631 534 766

1. Your rights in relation to privacy

Pay Me Now Please Pty Ltd trading as oNesto Australia (ACN 631 534 766) (oNesto) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information.

This policy sets out how oNesto aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by oNesto and the way oNesto collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, oNesto complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and all other relevant Australian privacy laws.

This policy may be updated from time to time.

This policy does not apply to any third party websites, applications or platforms (which are not owned or controlled by oNesto) that are linked or referred to on any oNesto websites, applications or platforms.

 

2. What kinds of personal information does oNesto collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of its products and/or services, oNesto may collect your personal information. In particular, oNesto may collect certain personal information from you if you are a customer or prospective or current employee.

Generally, the kinds of personal information oNesto may collect are:

contact and identification information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, employment details and other types of verification details, including driver’s licence (or other form of identification);

where you are acting on behalf of another entity (whether as an employee, director or other representative), details of that entity and your relationship with it;

information about your current employment, including remuneration, pay dates, pay slips, etc,

banking details and financial information, as well as phone bills (if relevant to the provision of our products and/or services);

information regarding your use of oNesto’s products and services or of our affiliates or other non-affiliated third parties, including frequency of visits to the oNesto platform, telephone requests, services previously purchased and other transaction information; and

other information required for oNesto’s functions and activities.

In some circumstances oNesto may also hold other personal information provided by you.

 

3. How does oNesto collect personal information?

Generally, oNesto collects your personal information directly from you. For example, oNesto may collect your personal information:

where you use our websites, applications or platform; or

when you register for an account with us, request information, products or services from us, or otherwise provide us with your details.

There may be occasions when oNesto collects your personal information from other sources such as from:

our other service providers that help us provide our products and services;

third parties you authorise us disclose your information to, including your employer, payroll providers, financial institutions, etc;

an information services provider;

a publicly maintained record or other publicly available sources of information including social media and similar websites, such as LinkedIn;

if for recruitment purposes, an external recruitment, labour hire, or background screening services provider or third parties with whom you have previously worked.

Generally, oNesto will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you.

 

4. Why does oNesto need your personal information?

oNesto collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

providing oNesto products and services (such as flexible payroll/wages on demand and electronic retail gift cards and shopping) to you (or the organisation you represent) and all associated purposes including:

to verify your identity and contact details;

to verify your employment, your remuneration and determining your eligibility for oNesto’s products and services;

for invoicing, payment processing, debt collection and/or other administrative purposes; and

to respond to any inquiries, feedback or complaints made by you;

notifying you of, and promoting its products or services;

assisting oNesto to improve its products and services;

identifying and informing you of other products and services that may be of interest to you from oNesto or selected third parties;

processing and assessing employment applications for current and future positions;

accounting, invoicing, debt collection and other internal administrative purposes;

otherwise managing oNesto internal business operations and processes; and

any other legal requirements.

oNesto may also use your personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for which you would reasonably expect oNesto to do so in the circumstances, or where you have consented, or the use is otherwise in accordance with law.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, oNesto takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to oNesto. However, without certain information from you, oNesto may not be able to provide its products and/or services to you.

 

5. To whom does oNesto disclose your personal information?

oNesto discloses your personal information for the purpose for which oNesto collects it. That is, generally, oNesto will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out at paragraph 4. This may include disclosing your personal information to:

third parties engaged to perform administrative or other business management functions;

affiliates or non-affiliated third parties to oNesto with whom we have a joint marketing agreement, including parties who licence oNesto’s software;

third parties you authorise us disclose your information to, including your employer, payroll providers, financial institutions;

oNesto’s professional advisors, agents, contractors, and consultants;

insurance providers and financial institutions; and

regulatory bodies if and as necessary, including during audit processes.

oNesto’s disclosures of your personal information to third parties are on a confidential basis and/or otherwise in accordance with law. oNesto may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

 

6. Direct marketing

oNesto may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in order to inform interested persons or entities of products and services offered by oNesto or to facilitate business relationships.

Individuals can opt-out of receiving such communications by contacting oNesto on the contact details set out in paragraph 12 or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication.

 

7. Links to other websites

When you access our websites or other online services, we may provide as a convenience to you links to other websites, including websites operated by our partners, affiliates, associates, or independent third parties. These links are provided as a convenience to you. Each website has its own privacy practices, as described in that website’s privacy policy. Those practices may be different than the practices described in this privacy policy, and we encourage you to read each website’s privacy policy carefully before you use or submit information to that website.

Additionally, to the extent that you follow a link to a website operated by an independent third party, please be aware that we exercise no authority or control over that third party, and cannot be and are not responsible for any information that you may submit to that website.

 

8. Cookies

When you visit our websites or other online services, we will generally leave a ‘Cookie’ in the memory of your web browser. The website or other online service may only function properly if Cookies are enabled. Our websites and online services may use persistent Cookies to authenticate you as a user and display content that is relevant and specific to you.

Cookies are very small files that store information about your visit to and use of a website. Most major commercial Internet sites use them and they make your Internet-surfing more useful and less time-consuming because they store information that is reusable each time you visit our website, such as birthday and other preferences you have chosen to share with us.

Cookies cannot access and read the files on your hard drive. They do allow us to provide information and products that are more meaningful to you without asking you the same questions every time you visit us. You may get Cookies from our advertisers. We cannot pre-screen these Cookies since they come directly to you from other sites. We hope you will want the better service that Cookies allow, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse Cookies. However by doing that, your access to our website may be compromised or limited. This may also affect the provision of certain services through our website.

 

9. Security of your personal information

oNesto takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference, and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

oNesto holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff. oNesto’s cloud storage providers also maintain appropriate measures to protect personal information that oNesto stores with them from unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

oNesto will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless oNesto is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

 

10. Can you access and correct the personal information that oNesto holds about you?

oNesto takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by oNesto. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that oNesto holds about you, or you would like more information on oNesto’s approach to privacy, please contact oNesto’s Privacy Officer on the details set out in paragraph 12 below.

oNesto will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;

oNesto requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and

oNesto may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to oNesto for providing access in accordance with your request.

oNesto will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

 

11. How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications, please contact oNesto’s Privacy Officer at:

oNesto Privacy Officer

Email – privacy@onesto.co

Level 2, Suite 3, 67 Hardware Lane

Melbourne VIC 3000 Australia

 

12. Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to oNesto’s Privacy Officer. At all times, privacy complaints:

will be treated seriously;

will be dealt with promptly;

will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and

will not affect any existing obligations or affect any commercial arrangements between you and oNesto.

oNesto’s Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.